Dianthus 'Peppermint Star'

image to come

‘Peppermint Star’ has large, light pink flowers with defined red centers and toothed edges. Neat habit and good winter hardiness. Fragrant! Pink flowers with crimson centers appear between May and June. PP#20369.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Botanical Name
Dianthus 'Peppermint Star'
Common Name
Peppermint Star Pinks
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
14"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search