Dianthus 'Devon Xera' (Fire Star)

image to come

The fire red flowers of this Dianthus have dark eyes that contrast nicely with its gray-green foliage. While it attracts butterflies, it is deer resistant. Flowers in red shades appear between June and August. PP#14895.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens Inc.

Botanical Name
Dianthus 'Devon Xera' (Fire Star)
Common Name
Devon Xera Pink
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
8"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
8"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search