Dianthus 'Coconut Surprise'

image to come

Coconut Surprise has perfectly laundered and starched double white flowers with crisp crimson centers and toothed edges. Neat habit and good winter hardiness. Very fragrant. White flowers with crimson centers appear between June and July. PP#18828.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Botanical Name
Dianthus 'Coconut Surprise'
Common Name
Coconut Surprise Pinks
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
9"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search