Dianthus barbatus Barbarini 'Red'

image to come

A popular series that delivers consistency and uniformity. These plants have a vigorous, compact growing habit and color that lasts all season long! Hard pruning after flowers fade will encourage them to survive another year. Tender perennials. Deep red flowers appear between June and July.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Photo courtesy of Aris Horticulture, Inc.

Botanical Name
Dianthus barbatus Barbarini 'Red'
Common Name
Red Barbarini Pinks
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
8-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search