Dianthus allwoodii 'Frosty Fire'

image to come

‘Frosty Fire’ is a striking dianthus with double dark pink flowers and very blue gray grass-like foliage. Deadheading plants will prolong flowering. Dark pink flowers appear between May and June.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Botanical Name
Dianthus allwoodii 'Frosty Fire'
Common Name
Frosty Fire Modern Pinks
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search