Fern Dennstaedtia punctilobata

image to come

A tough ground cover with a soft, light green texture that does well in sun. Aggressive; creeps very quickly. This is the only plant in our nursery that is wild collected.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Dennstaedtia punctilobata
Common Name
Hay-scented Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dennstaidtiaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search