Delphinium exaltatum

image to come

Native larkspur with strong unbranched stems; no need for staking! Deadhead for a repeat bloom. Lavender-blue flowers appear between June and July.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Delphinium exaltatum
Common Name
Tall Larkspur
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search