Delphinium belladonna 'Bellamosum'

Delphinium belladonna ‘Bellamosum’

Belladonnas are shorter than the New Millennium Hybrids, multi-stemmed, and often needs no staking. Long lived! Deep blue flowers appear between June and July.

Delphiniums are cottage garden classics. Magnificent (though short-lived) perennials with tall blue, pink, or white spires.

The bottom left photo, courtesy of Gnome Landscaping, shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above (just to the right of the door). It may be a different color or slightly different size (these are taller), but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Delphinium belladonna 'Bellamosum'
Common Name
Bellemosum Larkspur
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search