Papaver orientale 'Royal Wedding'

image to come

White flowers with black centers appear between June and July.

Oriental Poppy is the most popular Poppy with large, silky paper flowers that create a romantic and nostalgic effect in the garden. Plant with other large filler plants (e.g., Boltonia, Perovskia) to fill in the space after the Poppy dies back midsummer.

Botanical Name
Papaver orientale 'Royal Wedding'
Common Name
Royal Wedding Oriental Poppy
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Papaveraceae
Height
24-30""
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search