Crambe maritima

image to come

A relative of Cabbage that grows wild along the coasts of Europe. It has large and fleshy, glaucous Collard-like leaves with abundant white flowers. Some call it “Baby’s Breath” on steroids. White flowers appear between June and August.

Photo courtesy of Ivy Garth Seeds & Plants Inc.

 

Botanical Name
Crambe maritima
Common Name
Maritima Giant Kale
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Brassicaceae
Height
30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search