Corydalis lutea

Corydalis lutea

This lovely perennial, resembling Dicentra eximia, is common in Great Britain and will grow almost anywhere that has good drainage. It literally blooms for months. Will grow in cracks and crevices, and reseeds readily. For fresh new foliage, cut back to basal growth after flowers fade. Sulphur-yellow flowers appear between May and October.

Botanical Name
Corydalis lutea
Common Name
Yellow Corydalis
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
8-15"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search