Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf'

image to come

This stunning Corydalis is one of the earliest to bloom, with purplish blue flowers and purplish leaves that have a red tinge. It needs sharp drainage and does best in a partly shaded site with humus-rich soil. Long blooming and compact. Very unusual! Soft, purple-blue flowers appear between May and July.

Botanical Name
Corydalis flexuosa 'Purple Leaf'
Common Name
Purple Leaf Corydalis
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
12-15"
Hardy to Zone
6
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search