Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

image to come

This lovely Coreopsis was voted the 1992 Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year. Dark foliage contrasts nicely with pale yellow flowers. Shear plants in August to neaten appearance and stimulate rebloom. Pale yellow flowers appear between July and August.

Verticillata is fast growing, easy, durable, and long blooming with delicate “airy” foliage.

Botanical Name
Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'
Common Name
Moonbeam Tickseed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search