Coreopsis tripteris

image to come

This native species is not new, simply unknown. It is a tall and unique Coreopsis that is self-supporting, forming an impressive clump topped with many dark-centered yellow flowers. Happiest in moist soil. Deadhead after flowering. Bamboo-like foliage turns bronze-purple in the fall. Plants can be cut back by 1/2 in June for shorter height and taggered bloom. Yellow flowers appear between August and September.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Coreopsis tripteris
Common Name
Tall Tickseed
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search