Coreopsis tripteris Gold Standard

Coreopsis tripteris ‘Gold Standard’

‘Gold Standard’ Tickseed is a wonderful addition to any garden. This is a selection from a wild population in Alabama discovered by botanists from the Mt. Cuba Center. ‘Gold Standard’ has the genes of the wild but the temperament for the garden- it spreads slowly (about 2 feet in 3 years) and flowers on shorter secondary growth, so the flower display lasts longer and is not limited tot he top of the plant. A nice sunny yellow with dark brown cone, this selection blooms for an average 9 weeks and has an overall smaller, sturdier habit.

Photos courtesy of North Creek Nurseries.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Coreopsis tripteris Gold Standard
Common Name
'Gold Standard' Tickseed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
3-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
48-72"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search