Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'

image to come

Foliage is darker green than the species with tight clusters of flowers, bronzy new growth, and reddish stems. In shade, plants might flop. To control height, cut back when plants are six inches tall. Rose-pink flowers appear between August and September.

Chelone is our native Turtlehead with white flowers that stand out beautifully against the dark green foliage. It is rhizomatous (spreading by rhizomes), so it is best to let it naturalize in an informal garden. Does well in boggy soil. Attracts butterflies.

Botanical Name
Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'
Common Name
Hot Lips Pink Turtlehead
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search