Chelone glabra 'Black Ace'

image to come

A tall, dark-leaved cultivar of our native white Turtlehead, ‘Black Ace’ grows best in medium to wet, rich humusy soil. Good for bog and rain gardens, around ponds, and for erosion control. White flowers appear between August and September.

Chelone is our native Turtlehead with white flowers that stand out beautifully against the dark green foliage. It is rhizomatous (spreading by rhizomes), so it is best to let it naturalize in an informal garden. Does well in boggy soil. Attracts butterflies.

Photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden Plant Finder.

Botanical Name
Chelone glabra 'Black Ace'
Common Name
Black Ace White Turtlehead
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search