Grass Chasmanthium latifolium

image to come

Clumping grass with green bamboo-like foliage and exquisite, flattened, oat-like spires that droop slightly and provide valuable winter interest. Salt tolerant, and excellent in dried or fresh arrangements. In early spring cut dead stems when new growth begins. Tawny and purple bloom appears between September and October.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Grass Chasmanthium latifolium
Common Name
Northern Sea Oats
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Poaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search