Cerastium tomentosum

image to come

Beautiful bright silver foliage that likes lean and dry soil. Ground cover, edging, rocks, walls, dry banks. Vigorous; reseeds readily. Very floriferous. Cut back if foliage yellows in late summer for fresh new growth. White flowers appear between June and July.

Botanical Name
Cerastium tomentosum
Common Name
Snow In Summer
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
3-6"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search