Centaurea montana

image to come

Spidery, rich reddish-centered blue flowers appearing a few at a time. Vigorous; we cut this back after bloom so it stays neat-looking. Likes poor alkaline soil and good drainage. Attracts earthworms. Cut back by two thirds after bloom for fresh foliage and rebloom. Violet blue flowers appear between June and July.

Botanical Name
Centaurea montana
Common Name
Cornflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search