Centaurea montana 'Amethyst in Snow'

image to come

This new Dutch introduction of Cornflower has large flared flowers of silky white and purple centers which gives a kaleidoscope effect and a great contrast to dark foliage. ‘Amethyst in Snow’ tolerates dry soil and naturalizes well with other Centaurea varieties.  White and purple flowers appear between May and June. PP#18284.

Centaurea has spidery, rich reddish-centered blue flowers appearing a few at a time. It is vigorous; we cut this back after bloom so it stays neat-looking. Likes poor alkaline soil and good drainage. Attracts earthworms. Care tips: Cut back by two thirds after bloom for fresh foliage and rebloom.

Botanical Name
Centaurea montana 'Amethyst in Snow'
Common Name
Amethyst in Snow Mountain Bluet
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
14-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search