Caryopteris clandonensis 'First Choice' PP #11958

image to come

A lovely shrub that combines well with herbaceous perennials. ‘First Choice’ has whorls of inky blue flowers along the axils of the upper stems. Blue mist Shrub is a late summer bloomer that looks great with Rudbeckias and Echinaceas and is loved by butterflies. It needs well-drained soil. It is best to prune in spring.  Deep, vivid blue flowers appear between July and August. PP#11958.

 

Botanical Name
Caryopteris clandonensis 'First Choice' PP #11958
Common Name
First Choice Bluebeard
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Verbenaceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search