Grass Carex pensylvanica

Grass Carex pensylvanica

Great native ground cover for shady sites. Spreads slowly up to form a uniform carpet of soft green. Can be a lawn substitute for smaller areas and is quite drought tolerant. Inconspicuous bloom appears in May.

Carex, the most popular genus in the sedge family, is a huge group of more than 1,000 species. Most are clump formers, tend to be compact, and many do very well in shady conditions. They have seen a real revival as “no-mow” alternatives to turf and are excellent, tough perennials.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fallĀ garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Bottom photo courtesy of Carrie Chalmers.

 

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Grass Carex pensylvanica
Common Name
Pennsylvania Sedge
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Cyperaceae
Height
8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search