Grass Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

image to come

This European native forms two-foot wide clumps that make a handsome evergreen ground cover of glaucous blue blades. It prefers moist alkaline soils but is adaptable to a wide range of conditions. Inconspicuous bloom appears in July.

Carex, the most popular genus in the sedge family, is a huge group of more than 1,000 species. Most are clump formers, tend to be compact, and many do very well in shady conditions. They have seen a real revival as “no-mow” alternatives to turf and are excellent, tough perennials.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'
Common Name
Blue Zinger Sedge
Bloom
Summer
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Cyperaceae
Height
10-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search