Grass Carex appalachica

Grass Carex appalachica

This native woodland sedge is a great choice for “no-mow” situations (although it can be mowed on a high setting). It forms clumps of fine-textured long blades that look so soft and inviting, you’ll want to lie down in it. This Carex will seed in to form a lovely ground cover. Useful in containers as well as large plantscapes. Takes dry shade. Inconspicuous bloom appears in July.

Carex, the most popular genus in the sedge family, is a huge group of more than 1,000 species. Most are clump formers, tend to be compact, and many do very well in shady conditions. They have seen a real revival as “no-mow” alternatives to turf and are excellent, tough perennials.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Grass Carex appalachica
Common Name
Appalachian Sedge
Bloom
Summer
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Cyperaceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Shade/Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search