Campanula 'Viking'

image to come

This plant boasts large, tubular, bell-shaped lavender-blue flowers and is a continuous bloomer. It is vigorous yet not invasive. The foliage is compact and dense with serrated deep green leaves. This mildly fragrant plant is perfect for butterfly, hummingbird, cutting gardens, borders, and mass plantings.

Campanulas are a diverse genus with wonderfully characteristic bell-shaped flowers. They are true nostalgia plants, and the staples of many perennial borders. They have long bloom times, a good range of colors, and are ‘easy care’ perennials.

Photo courtesy of Skagit Gardens.

Botanical Name
Campanula 'Viking'
Common Name
Viking Bellflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search