Campanula takesimana 'Elizabeth'

Campanula takesimana ‘Elizabeth’

Lesser known but superb Campanula with rosettes of heart-shaped, light green leaves. The flowers are striking tubular bells carried on long, arching stems. Needs good drainage. Very vigorous; give it space or boundaries! Cut 1/2 of the planting in June for staggered bloom and shorter height. Purplish pink flowers appear between July and August.

Campanulas are a diverse genus with wonderfully characteristic bell-shaped flowers. They are true nostalgia plants, and the staples of many perennial borders. They have long bloom times, a good range of colors, and are ‘easy care’ perennials.

Bottom photo courtesy of Carrie Chalmers.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Campanula takesimana 'Elizabeth'
Common Name
Elizabeth Korean Bellflower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search