Campanula 'Sarastro'

Campanula ‘Sarastro’

A Bellflower with a slow-spreading habit. In late spring the clumps are topped with dark purple pendant bells. Similar to ‘Kent Belle’ but much better behaved.  Dark purple flowers appear between May and June.

Campanulas are a diverse genus with wonderfully characteristic bell-shaped flowers. They are true nostalgia plants, and the staples of many perennial borders. They have long bloom times, a good range of colors, and are ‘easy care’ perennials.

Bottom photo courtesy of Carrie Chalmers.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Campanula 'Sarastro'
Common Name
Sarastro Bellflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search