Campanula rotundifolia 'Olympica'

image to come

Classic cottage garden plant, well represented in Scotish folklore. It is a dainty but durable plant with large drooping bells and long bloom time. ‘Olympica’ is a compact cultivar of rotundifolia. Native to northern seasides and mountains of the U.S.  and reseeds readily. Cut to basal growth after flowers fade to prevent reseeding and encourage rebloom. Bright blue flowers appear between June and September.

Campanulas are a diverse genus with wonderfully characteristic bell-shaped flowers. They are true nostalgia plants, and the staples of many perennial borders. They have long bloom times, a good range of colors, and are ‘easy care’ perennials.

Botanical Name
Campanula rotundifolia 'Olympica'
Common Name
Olympica Bluebells of Scotland
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search