Campanula 'Pink Octopus'

image to come

OK, get ready for this one: it starts with “hanging Chinese lantern” buds that become long-petalled “octopus” flowers that cover the plant for weeks. It is vigorous, easy to grow, and will definitely cause a buzz in the neighborhood. Deer resistant. Bright candy-pink flowers appear between May and July. PP#18885.

Campanulas are a diverse genus with wonderfully characteristic bell-shaped flowers. They are true nostalgia plants, and the staples of many perennial borders. They have long bloom times, a good range of colors, and are ‘easy care’ perennials.

Botanical Name
Campanula 'Pink Octopus'
Common Name
Pink Octopus Bell Flower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
10-15"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search