Campanula glomerata 'Joan Elliot'

image to come

Very floriferous with vibrant clusters of deep violet-blue blooms that are more comport than ‘Suberba.’ Deadhead faded flowers to prolong bloom. After flowers fade, cut back to basal growth.  Deep violet-blue flowers appear between June and July.

Campanulas are a diverse genus with wonderfully characteristic bell-shaped flowers. They are true nostalgia plants, and the staples of many perennial borders. They have long bloom times, a good range of colors, and are ‘easy care’ perennials.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Campanula glomerata 'Joan Elliot'
Common Name
Joan Elliot Clustered Bellflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search