Caltha palustris

Caltha palustris

Stunning native with rounded leaves and bright yellow single flowers in spring. Looks wonderful when naturalized along a stream. Goes dormant after bloom; try to combine it with a later-emerging foliage plant. Buttercup-yellow flowers appear in April.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Caltha palustris
Common Name
Marsh Marigold
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search