Callirhoe involucrata

Callirhoe involucrata

We are pleased to offer this little gem, given to us by Paul Sokal of Addison Gardens. It forms a horizontal clump that begins to flower just after most spring perennials have stopped blooming. The flowers are delicate in appearance, yet have a arresting bright color like vivid cups of wine that seem to float on slender stems. They are easy to grow and demand only good drainage and sun. Wonderful on walls or raised beds. Long blooming. Plants can be cut back to the ground to stimulate fresh foliage and rebloom.  Shades of dark pink flowers appear between June and August.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Callirhoe involucrata
Common Name
Poppy Mallow
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Malvaceae
Height
12-15"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search