Grass Calamagrostis acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’

Grass Calamagrostis acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’

Up earlier in the spring than most grasses and earlier to bloom. Strong vertical accent. This was the Perennial Plant Association’s plant of the year for 2001. Does not reseed as the flowers are sterile. Leave seedheads for winter interest, and cut back to the ground in early spring. Tan bloom appears between July and August.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Calamagrostis acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’
Common Name
Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Tan
Family
Poaceae
Height
36-60"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search