Vaccinium angustifolium Brunswick

Vaccinium angustifolium Brunswick

Brunswick has great color on both new growth and in the autumn and is originally from Nova Scotia. Lowbush Blueberries are carefree woody native ground covers with a long list of attributes. They provide delicious blueberries, grow in dry poor soils, and have crisp glossy foliage that erupts into brilliant autumn colors. Shear 2/3 of the growth every 3 years for best berry production. This is a great problem solver.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Vaccinium angustifolium Brunswick
Common Name
Brunswick Lowbush Blueberry
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Ericaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
2-8
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search