Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata'

Brunnera macrophylla ‘Variegata’

Bold, heart-shaped fuzzy foliage with creamy white leaf margins produce clusters of bright blue ‘forget-me-not’ blossoms. Loves dry shade and deer do not like its fuzzy leaves.  Flowers in shades of blue appear between May and June.

Brunnera has large, dark, textured leaves (eight to ten inches wide) with contrasting tiny blue flowers. It is good for border, massing, or woodland and takes some dry shade.

Photo on top left courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

Botanical Name
Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata'
Common Name
Variegata Alkanet
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
12-15"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search