Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' PP#13859

Brunnera macrophylla ‘Jack Frost’ PP#13859

Sporting silvery leaves and green veins, this Brunnera’s foliage gleams in the sun, providing a lovely contrast to its miniature blue flowers in the spring. Very sun tolerant. Foliage can be cut back to stimulate new growth if leaves are damaged by hot sun or drought.  Clear, French-blue flowers appear between April and May.

Brunnera has large, dark, textured leaves (eight to ten inches wide) with contrasting tiny blue flowers. It is good for border, massing, or woodland and takes some dry shade.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' PP#13859
Common Name
Jack Frost Alkanet
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search