Boltonia asteroides 'Snowbank'

Boltonia asteroides ‘Snowbank’

A wonderful and very late bloomer resembling a tall bushy aster with no mildew. You can’t beat that!  Plants can be cut back by 1/3 in June to shorten height with no delay in blooming. To stagger bloom, cut back 1/2 the planting in mid-July. White flowers with yellow centers appear in October.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Boltonia asteroides 'Snowbank'
Common Name
Bolton's Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-16"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search