Bergenia Sakura

image to come

This variety of Pigsqueak has large pink flowers which is what gives it its name ‘Sakura,’ meaning cherry blossom in Japanese. Reliably evergreen in mild winters and with good snow cover, this Bergenia will form a low clump of deep green, waxy foliage that develop red tones as the cooler weather arrives. With taller stems, the light to dark pink flowers rise above the foliage to show off the dark pink veining in the petals. Tolerates many soil conditions, but performs best if it doesn’t sit wet over the winter. Great on flower arrangements, and makes a statement when planted in masses.

Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries.

Botanical Name
Bergenia Sakura
Common Name
Sakura Pigsqueak
Bloom
Spring
Color
Pink
Family
saxifragaceae
Height
16"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search