Baptisia 'Grape Taffy'

image to come

This Baptisia has spikes of reddish-purple accented by a buff yellow keel. It is a shorter variety so its growth habit is compact. Flowers in purple shades appear between June and July. PPAF.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Baptisia 'Grape Taffy'
Common Name
Grape Taffy False Indigo
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Fabaceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search