Baptisia x bicolor 'Starlite' Prairieblues TM

image to come

One of the earliest Baptisias to show, the blooms are bicolored with vivid violet buds that open to periwinkle blue and butter cream. As they mature they arch gracefully, forming the typical vase-shaped habit of False Blue Indigos. Illegal propagation prohibited. . Periwinkle and butter cream flowers appear between May and June. PP#19971.

Photo courtesy of Chicago Botanic Garden

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Baptisia x bicolor 'Starlite' Prairieblues TM
Common Name
Starlite False Indigo
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Fabaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search