Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Native to the U.S., this yellow Baptisia prefers medium to dry well-drained soils. Small yellow pea-like flowers on erect racemes appear well above the blue-green clover like foliage starting in May. Mature Baptisias have a shrub like presence in the garden, and seed pods have an attractive appearance later in the season. Established plants should not be moved as they have a deep, extensive root systems and do not usually survive transplanting. A real standout native for any garden.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Baptisia sphaerocarpa
Common Name
Yellow Wild Indigo
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
fabaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search