Baptisia 'Solar Flare' Prairieblues

image to come

Tall spikes of pea flowers start out brilliant yellow and fade to deep orange as they age. It has an upright, vase-shaped habit and is extremely vigorous. Its foliage remains an attractive blue-green all summer. It is long-lived and drought tolerant. Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. PP#20408.

Photo courtesy of Creek Hill Nursery.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Baptisia 'Solar Flare' Prairieblues
Common Name
Solar Flare False Indigo
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Fabaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search