Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'

image to come

This cultivar has charcoal-gray stems with smokey purple flowers. Vigorous once established and later blooming than many Baptisias. Dusty purple flowers appear between June and July.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'
Common Name
Purple Smoke False Indigo
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Fabaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search