Baptisia australis

Baptisia australis

Bushy, long-lived plant for the back of a border. False Indigo has gray-green foliage, lovely pea-like flowers, and it likes to stay in one spot. Pods give long season of interest. Perennial Plant Association 2010 Plant of the Year. Indigo-blue flowers appear between June and July.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Baptisia australis
Common Name
False Blue Indigo
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Fabaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search