Baptisia American Goldfinch

image to come

A new yellow Baptisia that has very large, golden yellow flowers spikes. ‘American Goldfinch’ is very floriferous and does well in poor quality soil. Large seed pods develop late summer for great fall interest. Will do well as long as given 5 hours of good sunlight. PPAF.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens.

Botanical Name
Baptisia American Goldfinch
Common Name
American Goldfinch False Indigo
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Fabaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Sun
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search