Aurinia saxatilis 'Compacta'

Aurinia saxatilis ‘Compacta’

Semi-evergreen plant for massing and edging. Likes sandy soil. Bright, canary-yellow flowers appear between June and July.

Aurinia is a cascading, gray-green foliaged perennial with bright flowers to accompany spring bulbs. Needs excellent drainage; lives longer if cut back by 1/3 after bloom. Grows well in crevices. Semi-evergreen.

 

Botanical Name
Aurinia saxatilis 'Compacta'
Common Name
Compacta Basket of Gold
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Brassicaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search