Fern Athyrium filix-femina 'Victoriae'

image to come

A strikingly different Lady Fern with narrow pinnae that criss-cross each other all around the long rachis (stem) so that there are no flat planes. Similar in culture and vigor to the species but with a lacier and more distinctive architecture. Very choice!

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Botanical Name
Fern Athyrium filix-femina 'Victoriae'
Common Name
Victoria Lady Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search