Fern Athyrium filix femina var.ang. 'Lady in Red'

image to come

Discovered by New England Wild Flower Society’s John Lynch, this new selection has burgundy-red stems that contrast nicely with its light green leaves. Creeps slowly to make a large clump. New introduction with great promise.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Botanical Name
Fern Athyrium filix femina var.ang. 'Lady in Red'
Common Name
Lady in Red Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
20-30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search