Astrantia 'Roma'

Astrantia ‘Roma’

This Piet Oudolf selection has soft, pink, button-shaped flowers and silvery pink ruffs. Nice rich, green foliage and best in moist soils. Astrantias are great dried flowers. Soft pink flowers appear between June and July.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

Botanical Name
Astrantia 'Roma'
Common Name
Roma Masterwort
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Apiaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search